ICPC Challenge Hall of Champions

From ICPC
Jump to: navigation, search

ICPC Challenge Hall of Champions

The 2010 ACM-ICPC World Finals ICPC Challenge Winners

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place University of Canterbury Tim Bell, Coach
Edwin Flores, Contestant
Joseph Scarr, Contestant
Thomas Steinke, Contestant
2010 ICPC Challenge University of Canterbury.JPG
Second Place Beijing Jiaotong University Qingyong Li, Coach
Jie Chen, Contestant
Tianyu Lou, Contestant
Nanzhu Wang, Contestant
The 2010 Challenge Beijing Jiaotong U.jpg
Third Place Instituto de Matemática e Estatística da Universidade de São Paulo Wanderley Guimarães da Silva, Coach
Raphael Ribas, Contestant
Gabriel Ribeiro da Cruz Peixoto, Contestant
Joel Uchoa, Contestant
SP.jpg
Fourth Place Saratov State University Michael Mirzayanov, Coach
Natalia Bondarenko, Contestant
Dmitry Matov, Contestant
Vladimir Yakunin, Contestant
Saratov.jpg

The 2009 ACM-ICPC World Finals ICPC Challenge Winners

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place University of Tokyo Kaneko Tomoyuki, Coach
Ryang Song Gi, Contestant
Kitagawa Masatoshi, Contestant
Iwata Yoichi, Contestant
2009 ICPC Challenge U Tokyo.jpg
Second Place Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology Kaykobad Mohammad, Coach
Moosa Tanaeem M., Contestant
Hasan Md. Mahbubul, Contestant
Rouf Shahriar, Contestant
2009 ICPC Challenge BUET.jpg
Third Place St. Petersburg University of IT, Mechanics and Optics Stankevich Andrey, Coach
Kapun Eugeniy, Contestant
Buzdalov Maxim, Contestant
Isenbaev Vladislav, Contestant
2009 ICPC Challenge StPbIFMO.jpg
Fourth Place Altai State Technical University Kryuchkova Elena, Coach
Izbyshev Alexey, Contestant
Akinshin Andrey, Contestant
Kolosovskiy Maxim, Contestant
2009 ICPC Challenge Altai.jpg


The 2006 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place KTH - Royal Institute of Technology Fredrik Niemelä, Coach
Joel Jonsson, Contestant
Carl Nettelblad, Contestant
Erik Bernhardsson, Contestant
2006 JAVA KTH - Royal Institute of Tech.jpg
Second Place National Taiwan University Hsueh-I Lu, Coach
Hsueh-Yi Chen, Contestant
Hsu-Chieh Lee, Contestant
Ting Shen, Contestant
2006 JAVA National Taiwan University.jpg
Third Place Zhejiang University Yue Chen, Coach
Zheng Zhang, Contestant
Jianqiang Zheng, Contestant
Guanghao Shen, Contestant
2006 JAVA Zhejiang University.jpg

The 2005 Parallel Challenge powered by IBM

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place University of Cape Town Donald Cook, Coach
Harry Wiggins, Contestant
Marco Gallotta, Contestant
Shen Tian, Contestant
2005 Parallel Challenge University of Cape Town.jpg
Second Place Kyoto University Takashi Imamichi, Coach
Hideyuki Tanaka, Contestant
Ryota Kinjo, Contestant
Takayuki Muranushi, Contestant
2005 Parallel Challenge Kyoto University.jpg
Third Place National University of Singapore Sun-Teck Tan, Coach
Junbin Teng, Contestant
Yunsong Guo, Contestant
Zhiyong Zhang, Contestant
2005 Parallel Challenge National University of Singapore.jpg

The 2004 ICPC Java Challenge Winners

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place University of Calgary Dr. Jim Parker, Coach
Kelly Poon, Contestant
Alex Fink, Contestant
Sonny Chan, Contestant
2004 JAVA Challenge University of Calgary.jpg
Second Place University of Illinois Dr. Marsha Woodbury, Coach
Jeff Tamer, Contestant
Steve Downing, Contestant
Tony Chang, Contestant
2004 JAVA Challenge University of Illinois.jpg
Third Place Universidad de las Americas - Puebla Dr. Gerardo Lazzeri, Coach
Enrique Corona Dominguez, Contestant
Juan Navaro Perez, Contestant
Angel Montiel Moreno, Contestant
2004 JAVA Challenge Universidad de las Americas - Puebla.jpg

The 2003 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place Virginia Tech Alex Kalita, Contestant
Adrian Porter, Contestant
James Eckman, Contestant
Sallie Henry, Coach
Logan Hanks, Assistant Coach
2003 JAVA Challenge Virginia Tech.jpg
Second Place LSU Phil Bordelon, Contestant
Nicholas Muguira, Contestant
Shovon Nazmus, Contestant
Isaac Traxler, Coach
2003 JAVA Challenge LSU.jpg
Third Place University of Waterloo Denis Dmitriev, Contestant
Lars Hellsten, Contestant
Gordon Chiu, Contestant
Gordon Cormack, Coach
2003 JAVA Challenge University of Waterloo.jpg

The 2002 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place Universidade de S??o Paulo - Caetano Aritanan Gruber, Coach
Carlos Cardonha, Contestant
Marcel Silva, Contestant
Pedro Velha, Contestant
2002 JAVA Challenge Universidade de So Paulo - Caetano.jpg
Second Place Novosibirsk State University - Tuporezz Tatyana Nesterenko, Coach
Alexander Shapeev, Contestant
Alexey Baburin, Contestant
Evgeny Chetvertakov, Contestant
2002 JAVA Challenge Novosibirsk State University - Tuporezz.jpg
Third Place University of Wisconsin - Parkside - You Know Who Stuart Hansen, Coach
Duy Huynh, Contestant
Richard Hoyt, Contestant
Tien Nguyen, Contestant
2002 JAVA Challenge University of Wisconsin - Parkside.jpg

The 2001 ACM-ICPC World Finals Java Challenge Winners

Place Team Contestants Pictures
First Place Warsaw University Eagles Jan Madey, Coach
Andrzej Gasienica-Samek, Contestant
Marcin Stefaniak, Contestant
Tomasz Czajka, Contestant
2001 JAVA Challenge Warsaw University.jpg
Second Place Charles University Prague Charles U Pavel Topfer, Coach
Daniel Kral, Contestant
Jan Kara, Contestant
Michal Benes, Contestant
2001 JAVA Challenge Charles University Prague.jpg
Third Place University of Toronto, Toronto 1 Albert Lai, Coach
Borys Bradel, Contestant
Christopher Sanford, Contestant
Gabriel Quan, Contestant
2001 JAVA Challenge University of Toronto.jpg
Honorable Mention Virginia Tech Sallie Henry, Coach
Alexander Kalita, Contestant
Logan Hanks, Contestant
Timothy Terriberry, Contestant
2001 JAVA Challenge Virginia Tech.jpg